Eastern Regional Centre, Shillong
National Emblem Ministry of Environment and Forests

NEW TAXA DESCRIBED

  • New Genera
    • Arecaceae
      • Asraoa J. Joseph
    • Orchidaceae
      • Jejosephia A.N. Rao and K.J. Mani
      • Penkimia Phukan S. and N. Odyuo
    • Solanaceae
      • Pauia Deb and R.M Dutta
    • Zingiberaceae
      • Parakaempferia A.S. Rao and D.M. Verma
  • New Species
    • Anacardiaceae
      • Cotinus kanaka (R. N. De) Dali Chandra
    • Annonaceae
      • Fissistigma santapau D. Das
      • Trivalvaria kanjilalii D. Das
    • Apiaceae
      • Hydrocotyle himalaica P. K. Mukh.
    • Araceae
      • Arisaema setosum A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Lagenandra undulata Sastry
    • Araliaceae
      • Merrilliopanax cordifolius Sastry
      • Panax pseudoginseng subsp. himalaicus var. angustifolius (Burkill) Li
      • Panax sikkimensis R. N. Banerjee
    • Arecaceae
      • Asraoa triandra J.Joseph
    • Asteraceae
      • Petasites kamengicus Deb
      • Senecio jowaiense N. P. Balakr.
    • Caesalpiniaceae
      • Gleditsia assamica Bor
      • Gymnocladus assamicus Kanjilal ex P. C. Kanjilal
    • Celastraceae
      • Salacia khasianaC. S. Purkayastha
    • Commelinaceae
      • Aneilema glanduliferum J. Joseph and R. S. Rao
    • Cucurbitaceae
      • Gomphogyne macrocarpa Cogn. ex Deb. and R. M. Dutta
      • Cucurbitaceae Indofevillea khasiana G. C.Chatterjee
    • Cyperaceae
      • Fimbristylis circumciliata Govindarajalu
    • Dioscoreaceae
      • Dioscorea japonica var. nagarum Prain and Burkill
    • Ebenaceae
      • Maba cacharensis Das and P. C. Kanjilal
    • Ericaceae
      • Agapetes acuminata var. tipiensis Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes arunachalensis Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes bhutanica N. P. Balakr. and Sud. Chowdhury
      • Agapetes dalaiensis Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes kanjilali Das
      • Agapetes megacarpa var. lohitensis Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes muscorum Airy Shaw
      • Agapetes odonotocera var. mizoramensis Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes salicifolia var. glanduliflora Banik and Sanjappa
      • Agapetes similis Airy Shaw
      • Craibiodendron mannii W. W. Sm.
      • Gaultheria seshagiriana Subbba Rao and Kumari
    • Euphorbiaceae
      • Trigonostemon chatterjii Deb and H. Deka
    • Fabaceae
      • Derris elliptica var. chittagongensis Thoth.
      • Derris pseudorobusta Thoth.
      • Dumasia villosa var. arunachalensis B. V. Pradeep and M. P. Nayar
      • Quercus milroyi Purakayastha
    • Flacourtiaceae
      • Homalium bhamoense var. debbarmoni Kanjilal
    • Gesneriaceae
      • Chirita macrophylla subsp. tirapensis Panigrahi
      • Chirita reptans B. L. Burtt. Panigrahi
      • Rhynchoglossum lazulinum A. S. Rao and J. Joseph
    • Hypericaeae
      • Hypericum hookerianum var. dentatum S. N. Biswas
    • Hypoxidaceae
      • Molineria prainiana Deb
    • Lauraceae
      • Machilus globosa Das
      • Persea dubai (Das and P. C. Kanjilal) Kosterm.
      • Phoebe cooperiana Kanjilal and Das
      • Phoebe goalparensis Hutchinson
      • Purkayasthaea pseudomicropora Purkayastha
    • Lentibulariaceae
      • Utricularia tayloriana J.Joseph and J. Mani
    • Loranthaceae
      • Taxillus assamicus Danser
      • Viscum album var. meridianum Danser
    • LYTHRACEAE
      • Lagerstroemia minuticarpa Deb Burman ex Kanjilal
    • Magnoliaceae
      • Pachylarnax pleiocarpa Dandy
    • Myrsinaceae
      • Maesia truncata Sastry
    • Myrtaceae
      • Eugenia assamica Biswas and C. S. Purkayastha
      • Eugenia cyanophylla P. C. Kanjilal and Das
      • Syzygium mishmiense Chatterjee
    • Orchidaceae
      • Biermannia jainiana S. N. Hegde and A. N. Rao
      • Eria glandulifera N. C. Deori and S. Phukan
      • Agrostophyllum flavidum S. Phukan
      • Armodorum senapatianum S. Phukan and A. A. Mao
      • Bulbophyllum brachypodum var. geei A. S. Rao and N. P. Balakr.
      • Bulbophyllum brachypodum var. parviflorum A. S. Rao and N. P. Balakr.
      • Bulbophyllum leopardinum var. tuberculatum N. P. Balakr. and Sud. Chowdhury
      • Cheirostylis chinensis var. glabra M. Bhaumik and M. K. Pathak
      • Cleisostoma tricallosum S. N. Hedge and A. N. Rao
      • Coelogyne hajrae S. Phukan
      • Coelogyne hitendrae S. Das and S. K. Jain
      • Coelogyne raizadae S. K. Jain and S. Das
      • Coelogyne schultesii S. K. Jain and S. Das
      • Corybas purpureus J. Joseph and Yogan.
      • Dendrobium assamicum Sud. Chowdhury
      • Dendrobium khasianum N. C. Deori
      • Dendrobium meghalayense C. Deori, S. K. Sarma, Hynniewta and S. Phukan
      • Dendrobium numaldeorii C. Deori, Hynniewta and S. Phukan
      • Diplomeris josephii A. N. Rao and Swamin.
      • Eria connata J. Joseph, S. N. Hegde and Abbar.
      • Eulophia kamrupa Sud. Chowdhury
      • Eulophia santapau Panigrarhi and Kataki
      • Evrardia asraoa J. Joseph and Abbar.
      • Flickingeria abhaycharanii S. Phukan and A. A. Mao
      • Katherinea navicularis N. P. Balakr. and Sud. Chowdhury
      • Oberonia sulcata J.Joseph and Sud. Chowdhury
      • Pantlingia serrata N. C. Deori
      • Penkimia nagalandensis S. Phukan and N. Odyuo
      • Pennilabium proboscideum A. S. Rao and J. Joseph
      • Pholidota convallariae var. breviscapa N. C. Deori and J. Joseph
      • Porpax gigantea N. C. Deori
      • Sunupia jainii Hynniewta and C. L. Malhotra
      • Taeniophyllum khasianum J. Joseph et Yogan.
      • Thrixpermum muscaeflorum A. S. Rrao and J. Joseph
      • Trias pusilla J. Joseph and H. Deka
      • Zeuxine assamica Iswar Barua and Kuntala Barua
    • Poaceae
      • Deyeuxia nagarum Bor
      • Rottboellia goalparensis Bor
      • Schizachyrium sudhanshui N. P. Singh
      • Sclerostachya milroyi Bor
      • Themeda huttonensis Bor
    • Primulaceae
      • Lysimachia santapau Subba Rao and Halim
    • Rosaceae
      • Cotoneaster nagensis Klotz
      • Rubus ghanakantae R. S. Rao and J. Joseph
    • Rutaceae
      • Citrus assamensis R. M. Dutta and S. C. Bhattacharya
    • Smilacaceae
      • Smilax griffithii var borii Panigrahi. and Naik
    • Sterculiaceae
      • Mansonia dipikae C.S.Purkayastha
    • Symplocaceae
      • Symplocos pealii Das ex King
    • Taccaceae
      • Tacca choudhuriana Deb
    • Theaceae
      • Eurya japonica var. nitida (Korth.) Dyer f. kanjilali Debbar. ex Biswas
    • Urticaceae
      • Boehmeria tirapensis Deb and R. M. Dutta
    • Zingiberaceae
      • Hedychium calcaratum A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Hedychium dekianum A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Hedychium gracillimum A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Hedychium greenii W. W. Sm.
      • Hedychium longipedunculatum Sastry and D. M. Verma
      • Hedychium radiatum A. S. Rao and Hajra
      • Hedychium robustum A. S. Rao and Hajra
      • Hedychium rubrum A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Parakaempferia synantha A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
      • Zingiber meghalayense Sushil K. Singh, R. Kumar and Mood
  • Types Of Bryophytes
    • Anthocerotaceae
      • Folioceros paliformis D. K. Singh
    • Cyathodiaceae
      • Cyathodium mehranum D. K. Singh
    • Frullaniaceae
      • Frullania evelynae var. devendrae Sushil K. Singh and H. A. Barbhuiya
      • Frullania mizoramensis Sushil K. Singh and H. A. Barbhuiya
      • Frullania mizoramensis var. srivatavae Sushil K. Singh and H. A. Barbhuiya
    • Lejeuneaceae
      • Drepanolejeunea devendrae Sushil K. Singh and M.Dey
      • Lopholejeunea udarii M. Dey and D. K. Singh
      • Rectolejeunea devendrae Sushil K. Singh
    • Trichocoleaceae
      • Trichocolea udarii D. K. Singh
  • Types Of Pteridophytes
    • Aspidiaceae
      • Polystichum lobatum (Huds) Pr.
      • Polystichum heteropaleaceum N. C. Nair and K. Nag
    • Polypodiaceae
      • Arthromeris jarrettii A. R. K. Sastry et. S. Chowdhury
  • Types Of Lichens
    • Arthoniaceae
      • Arthothelium bisporum Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
    • Graphidaceae
      • Graphina verruculifera Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
      • Graphina verruculosa Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
      • Graphis nagalandica Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
      • Sarcographina glyphiza Kr. P. Singh and Awasthi
      • Sarcographina maculata Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
    • Lecanoralaceae
      • Cladonia singhii Abti and Dixit
      • Lecidea nagalandica G. P. Sinha and Kr. P. Singh
    • Parmeliaceae
      • Parmelina chozoubae Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
      • Parmelina nagalandica Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
    • Pertusariaceae
      • Pertusaria hirtella Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
      • Pertusaria maculata Kr. P. Singh and G. P. Sinha
    • Strigulaceae
      • Phyllobathelium indicum G. P. Sinha and Kr. P. Singh
  • Species Described By This Center But Type Deposited In Other Herbaria
    • Apicaceae
      • Pternopetalum senii Deb and R. M. Dutta
    • Ericaceae
      • Rhododendron santapau Sastri, Kataki and Peter
    • Juncaceae
      • Juncus bengalensis var. kyongnosla G.M. Chhetri, Hynniewta and A. A. Ansari
    • Lamiaceae
      • Gomphostemma nayarii Chauhan
    • Lentibulariaceae
      • Utricularia khasiana J.Joseph and Mani
    • Orchidaceae
      • Cleisostoma simondii var. khasiana J. Joseph et al.
      • Dendrobium arunachalense C. Deori, Sarma, S. Phukkan and A. A. Mao
      • Jejosephia pusilla (J. Joseph and Deka) A. N. Rao and J. Mani
      • Katherinea navicularis N.P. Balakr. and Sud. Chowdhury
      • Rhynchoglossum lazulinum A. S. Rao and J. Joseph
      • Vanda jainii Chauhan
    • Orobanchaceae
      • Gleadovia banerjiana Deb
    • Poaceae
      • Anthoxanthum borii S.K.Jain and D. C. Pal
      • Arthraxon deccanensis S. K. Jain
      • Arthraxon inermis Hook. f. var. tavelvii Jain
      • Arthraxon junnarensis S. K. Jain and Hemadri
      • Arthraxon raizadi S. K. Jain, Himadri and Deshpande
      • Bambusa cacharensis Majumdar
      • Cymbopogon jwarancusa var. assamensis Gupta
      • Cynodon barberi f. longifolia S. K. Jain
      • Manisuris mysorensis S.K.Jain and Hemadri
      • Manisuris santapau S. K. Jain and Hemadri
      • Melocalamus indicus Majumdar
    • Polygonaceae
      • Polygonum sarbhanganicum Subba Rao
    • Rubiaceae
      • Knoxia wallichii L. Bruce and Panigrahi
      • Manisuris mukerjiana Deb and R. M. Dutta
      • Mycetia listeri Deb
      • Rubia cordifolia f. strigosa Deb and Malik
    • Solanaceae
      • Pauia belladonna Deb and R. M. Dutta
    • Theaceae
      • Eurya arunachalensis Chauhan
    • Zingiberaceae
      • Amomum deorianum D. Dam and N. Dam
      • Curcumorpha longiflora A. S. Rao and D. M. Verma
Last Updated : 31/07/2018