Southren Regional Centre, Coimbatore
National Emblem MOEF

New Taxa Discovered

  • New Genera
    • Acanthaceae
      • Kanjaram Ramam.
      • Santapaua N.P. Balakr.
    • Araceae
      • Pauella Ramam. and Sebastine
    • Asclepiadaceae
      • Janakia J. Joseph and V. Chandras.
    • Orchidaceae
      • Aenhenrya Gopalan
      • Proteroceras J. Joseph and Vajr.
    • Poaceae
      • Chandrasekharania V.J. Nair, V.S. Ramachandran and Sreek.
      • Silentvalleya V.J. Nair, Sreek., Vajr. and Bhargav.
  • New Species, Subspecies and Varieties
    • Acanthaceae
      • Andrographis nallamalyana J.L. Ellis
      • Andrographis neesiana Wight var. rotundifolia Sreem.
      • Justicia gingiana Sebastine and Ramam.
      • Rostellularia vahlii (Roth) Nees var. rupicola J.L. Ellis
      • Rungia latior Nees var. anamalayana Chandrab. and V. Chandras.
      • Staurogyne perpusilla A.N. Henry and N.P. Balakr.
    • Anacardiaceae
      • Nothopegia beddomei Gamble var. wyanaadica J.L. Ellis and V. Chandras.
    • Apiaceae
      • Pimpinella tirupatiensis N.P. Balakr. and Subr.
    • Araceae
      • Arisaema jethomsonii J.G. Thiyagaraj and P. Daniel
      • Lagenandra nairii Ramam. and Rajan
    • Araliaceae
      • Schefflera chandrasekharanii Ramam. and Rajan
    • Asclepiadaceae
      • Caralluma nilagiriana G. R. Kumari and Subba Rao
      • Hoya kanyakumariana A.N. Henry and Swamin.
      • Marsdenia tirunelvelica A.N. Henry and Subr.
      • Tylophora subramanii A.N. Henry
    • Asteraceae
      • Sonchus jainii Chandrab., V. Chandras. and N.C. Nair
      • Vernonia anaimudica B.V. Shetty and Vivek.
      • Vernonia peninsularis (C.B. Clarke) C.B. Clarke ex Hook.f.var. kodayanensis A.N. Henry and R. Gopalan
      • Vernonia pothiaiana Chelladurai and Gopalan
    • Balsaminaceae
      • Impatiens chandrasekharanii Chandrab.
      • Impatiens konalarensis Chandrab., V. Chandras. and N.C. Nair
    • Burseraceae
      • Boswellia ovalifoliolata N.P. Balakr. and A.N. Henry
    • Caesalpiniaceae
      • Cassia intermedia B.D. Sharma, Vivek. and Rathakr.
    • Capparaceae
      • Capparis nilgiriensis Subba Rao, G.R. Kumari and V. Chandras.
    • Caryophyllaceae
      • Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.)Lam. var. longipetala S.R. Sriniv. and D. Naras.
      • Polycarpaea majumdariana P. Venu, Muthukumar and P. Daniel
    • Connaraceae
      • Connarus parameswaranii Ramam. and Rajan
    • Convolvulaceae
      • Argyreia arakuensis N.P. Balakr.
      • Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. var. perumkulamensis Umamaheswari and P. Daniel
    • Crassulaceae
      • Kalanchoe cherukondensis Subba Rao and G.R. Kumari
    • Eriocaulaceae
      • Eriocaulon kasaragodense R. Ansari, V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Eriocaulon keralense R. Ansari, V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Eriocaulon nairii Chandrab. and V. Chandras.
    • Euphorbiaceae
      • Croton caudatus Geisel var. obovoidens N.P. Balakr. and Chakrab.
      • Croton robustus Kurz var. serratus T. Chakrab., N.P. Balakr. and G. Gupta
      • Euphorbia balakrishnanii M.S. Binojkumar and Gopalan
      • Euphorbia lawsonii M.S. Binojkumar and P. Dwarakan
      • Euphorbia linearifolia Roth var. nallamalayana J.L. Ellis
      • Euphorbia santapaui A.N. Henry
      • Euphorbia senguptae N.P. Balakr. and Subr.
      • Euphorbia susan-holmesiae M.S. Binojkumar and Gopalan
      • Euphorbia vajraveluii M.S. Binojkumar and N.P. Balakr.
      • Jatropha tanjorensis J.L. Ellis and Saroja
      • Jatropha villosa Wight var. ramnadensis Ramam.
      • Mallotus subramanayamii J.L. Ellis
      • Reidia singampattiana Sebastine and A.N. Henry
    • Fabaceae
      • Crotalaria madurensis Wight var. kurnoolica J.L. Ellis and Swamin.
      • Crotalaria willdenowiana DC.subsp. glabrifoliolata J.L. Ellis
      • Humboldtia unijuga Bedd. var. trijuga J. Joseph and V. Chandras.
      • Kunstleria keralensis C.N. Mohanan and N.C. Nair
      • Rhynchosia jacobii Chandrab. and B.V. Shetty
    • Flacourtiaceae
      • Homalium jainii A.N. Henry and Swamin.
    • Gentianaceae
      • Exacum klackenbergi Gopalan
      • Exacum wightianum Arn.var. uniflorum A.N. Henry and Swamin.
    • Haloragaceae
      • Laurembergia agastyamalayana A.N. Henry
    • Hydrocharitaceae
      • Halophila ovalis (R. Br.) Hook.f. sub sp. ramamurthiana Ravik. and Ganesan
    • Lamiaceae
      • Geniosporum prostratum Benth.var. longiracemosum Ramam. and Sebastine
      • Gomphostemma keralensis Vivek., Gopalan and R. Ansari
      • Leucas anandaraouna Umamaheswari and P. Daniel
      • Leucas lavanduliifolia Rees var. nagalapuramiana Chandrab. and S.R. Sriniv.
      • Leucas mollissima Wall.var. sebastiana Subba Rao and G.R. Kumari
      • Leucas mukerjiana Subba Rao and G.R. Kumari
      • Leucas vestita Benth. var. devicolamensis B.V. Shetty and Vivek.
      • Pogostemon hedgei V.S. Kumar and B.D. Sharma
      • Pogostemon travancoricus Bedd.var. devicolamensis B.V. Shetty and Vivek.
    • Lauraceae
      • Cinnamomum chemungianum M. Mohanan and A.N. Henry
    • Lentibulariaceae
      • Utricularia malabarica Janarth. and A.N. Henry
      • Utricularia nayarii Janarth. and A.N. Henry
      • Utricularia subramanii Janarth. and A.N. Henry
    • Melastomataceae
      • Memecylon subramanii A.N. Henry
      • Sonerlia kanniyakumariana Gopalan and A.N. Henry
    • Mimosaceae
      • Dichrostachya santapaui Sebastine and Ramam.
    • Myrtaceae
      • Eugenia manickamiana Murugan
      • Eugenia seithurensis Gopalan and S.R. Sriniv.
      • Syzygium chandrasekharanii Chandrab. and V. Chandras.
      • Syzygium parameswaranii M. Mohanan and A.N. Henry
      • Syzygium zeylanicum (L.) DC. var. ellipticum A.N. Henry, Chandrab. and N.C. Nair
    • Oleaceae
      • Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.var. peninsularis K. Ravikumar and V. Lakshmanan
    • Orchidaceae
      • Aenhenrya agastyamalayana Gopalan
      • Bulbophyllum agastyamalayanum Gopalan and A.N. Henry
      • Dendrobium anamalayanum Chandrab., V. Chandras. and N.C. Nair
      • Dendrobium diodon Reichb.f. subsp. kodayarensis Gopalan and A.N. Henry
      • Dendrobium panduratum Lindl.subsp. villosum Gopalan and A.N. Henry
      • Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl.var. brevilinguis J. Joseph and V. Chandras.
      • Eria muscicola (Lindl.) var. ponmudiana M. Mohanan and A.N. Henry
      • Eulophia hirsuta J. Joseph and Vajr.
      • Oberonia anamalayana J. Joseph
      • Oberonia balakrishnanii R. Ansari
      • Oberonia chandrasekharanii V.J. Nair, V.S. Ramachandran and R. Ansari
      • Oberonia nayarii R. Ansari and N.P. Balakr.
      • Oberonia sebastiana B.V. Shetty and Vivek.
      • Oberonia seidenfadeniana J. Joseph and Vajr.
      • Oberonia wightiana Lindl.var. nilgirensis R. Ansari, N.C. Nair and V.J. Nair
      • Porpax chandrasekharanii Bhargav. and C.N. Mohanan
      • Thrixspermum muscaeflorum A.S. Rao and J. Joseph var. nilagiricum J. Joseph and Vajr.
    • Pittosporaceae
      • Pittosporum viridulum M.P. Nayar, G.S. Giri and R. Chandras.
    • Poaceae
      • Acrachne sundararajanii Umamaheswari
      • Arundinella cannanorica V.J. Nair, Sreek. and N.C. Nair
      • Arundinella setosa Trin.var. nilagiriana Subba Rao and G.R. Kumari
      • Bhidea fischeri Sreek. and B.V. Shetty
      • Bothriochloa idukkiensis Sreek.
      • Chrysopogon tadulingamii Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Dimeria balakrishnanii Ravik., Sreek. and V. Lakshmanan
      • Dimeria borii Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Dimeria copeana Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Dimeria jainii Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Dimeria keralae N.C. Nair, Sreek. and V.J. Nair
      • Dimeria kollimalayana M. Mohanan and A.V.N. Rao
      • Dimeria raizadae V.J. Nair, Sreek. and N.C. Nair
      • Isachne henryi S.R. Sriniv. and Sreek.
      • Isachne jayachandranii Gopalan and V. Chandras.
      • Ischaemum agastyamalayanum Sreek., Janarth. and A.N. Henry
      • Ischaemum calicutensis Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Ischaemum cannanorensis Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Ischaemum copeanum Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Ischaemum jayachandranii R. Ansari, V.S. Ramachandran and Sreek.
      • Ischaemum keralensis Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Ischaemum malabaricum Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Ischaemum nairii V.J. Nair and Sreek.
      • Ischaemum tadulingamii N.C. Nair and Sreek.
      • Iseilema jainiana Umamaheswari and P. Daniel
      • Perotis indica (L.) Kuntze var. keelakaraiensis Umamaheswari and P. Daniel
      • Spodiopogon jainii V.J. Nair, A.N. Singh and N.C. Nair
      • Sporobolus hajrae Umamaheswari and P. Daniel
      • Tripogon anantaswamianus Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Tripogon narayanii Sreek., V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Zenkeria jainii N.C. Nair, Sreek. and V.J. Nair
      • Zenkeria sebastinei A.N. Henry and Chandrab.
    • Podostemaceae
      • Dicraea filifolia Ramam. and J. Joseph
      • Indotristicha tirunelveliana B.D. Sharma, Karthik. and B.V. Shetty
    • Polygalaceae
      • Polygala jacobii Chandrab.
    • Rubiaceae
      • Hedyotis eualata (Gamble) A.N. Henry and Subr.var. agastyamalayana A.N. Henry and Subr.
      • Hedyotis gamblei A.N. Henry and Subr.
      • Hedyotis ramaraowii (Gamble) R.S. Rao and Hemadri var. kannikkatica K.
      • Hedyotis santapaui B.V. Shetty and Vivek.
      • Hedyotis silent-valleyensis Vajr., Rathakr. and Bhargav.
      • Neanotis monosperma (Wight and Arn.) Lewis var. tirunelvelica A.N. Henry and Chandrab.
      • Ophiorrhiza chandrasekharanii Subba Rao and G.R. Kumari
      • Ophiorrhiza nairii Ramam. and Rajan
      • Ophiorrhiza tirunelvelica A.N. Henry and Subr.
      • Psychotria sekharana Ramam. and Rajan Sundaresan and al.
    • Rutaceae
      • Euodia lunu-ankenda (Gaertn.) Merr.var. tirunelvelica A.N. Henry and Chandrab.
    • Sterculiaceae
      • Melhania balakrishnanii Ravik., Ganesan and Ramam.
    • Symplocaceae
      • Symplocos nairii A.N. Henry, Gopalan and Swamin.
      • Symplocos pulchra Wight subsp. coriacea Gopalan and A.N. Henry
    • Urticaceae
      • Elatostema lineolatum Wight var. setosum A.N. Henry
    • Verbenaceae
      • Callicarpa moldenkeana A. Rajendran and P. Daniel
      • Clerodendrum nicolsonii A. Rajendran and P. Daniel
      • Premna balakrishnanii A. Rajendran and P. Daniel
      • Premna mundanthuraiensis A. Rajendran and P. Daniel
    • Vitaceae
      • Tetrastigma gamblei B.V. Shetty and P. Singh
    • Xanthophyllaceae
      • Xanthophyllum manickamii Murugan
    • Zingiberaceae
      • Curcuma cannanorensis R. Ansari, V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
      • Curcuma cannanorensis R. Ansari, V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair var. lutea R. Ansari, V.J. Nair and N.C. Nair
Last Updated : 14/01/2018