Western Regional Centre, Pune
National Emblem MOEF

New Taxa Described

  • Acanthaceae
    • Dicliptera nasikensis Lakshmin. and B.D. Sharma
  • Anthericaceae
    • Chlorophytum bharuchae Ansari, Sundararagh. and Hemadri
  • Apiaceae
    • Pimpinella katrajensis R.S. Rao and Hemadri
    • Pimpinella rollae Billore and Hemadri
  • Aponogetonaceae
    • Aponogeton satarensis Sundararagh., A.R. Kulk. and S.R. Yadav
  • Araceae
    • Arisaema murrayi (J. Graham) Hook.var. sonubeniae Tetali, Punekar and Lakshmin.
  • Asteraceae
    • Blumea venkataramanii R.S. Rao and Hemadri
  • Asclepiadaceae
    • Brachystelma malwanense S.R. Yadav and N.P. Singh
    • Ceropegia huberi Ansari
    • Ceropegiajainii Ansari and B.G. Kulk.
    • Ceropegiamaccannii Ansari
    • Ceropegiamahabalei Hemadri and Ansari
    • Ceropegianoorjahaniae Ansari
    • Ceropegiarollae Hemadri
    • Ceropegiasahyadrica Ansari and B.G. Kulk.
    • Ceropegiasantapaui Wadhwa and Ansari
    • Seshagiria sahyadrica Ansari and Hemadri
  • Balanophoraceae
    • Acroblastum ambavanense Venkata Reddi
  • Colchicaceae
    • Camptorrhiza indica S.R. Yadav, N.P. Singh and B. Mathew
    • Iphigenia magnifica Ansari and R.S. Rao
    • Iphigenia sahyadrica Ansari and R.S. Rao
  • Commelinaceae
    • Cyanotis arcotensis R.S. Rao
    • Cyanotis cerifolia R.S. Rao and Kammathy
  • Cyperaceae
    • Cyperus pentabracteatus Govind. and Hemadri
    • Fimbristylis nagpurensis V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
    • Fimbristylis ratnagirica V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
    • Fimbristylis simpsonii V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
    • Fimbristylis unispicularis Govind. and Hemadri
    • Pycreus canarensis V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
  • Eriocaulaceae
    • Eriocaulon anshiense Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon apetalum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon balakrishnanii Punekar, Lakshmin. and Vasudeva Rao
    • Eriocaulon cookie Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon kanarense Punekar, Watve and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon konkanense Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon koynense Punekar, Mungikar and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon maharashtrense Punekar and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon peninsulare Punekar and Lakshmin.
    • Eriocaulon sahyadricum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
  • Euphorbiaceae
    • Dalechampia stenoloba Sundararagh. and B.G. Kulk.
  • Hyacinthaceae
    • Drimia razii Ansari
  • Leguminosae - Caesalpiniodeae
    • Cassia kolabensis Kothari, Moorthy and M.P. Nayar
  • Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
    • Alysicarpus vasavadae Hemadri
    • Moghania rollae Billore and Hemadri
    • Smithia agharkarii Hemadri
  • Lamiaceae
    • Leucas deodikarii Billore and Hemadri
  • Malvaceae
    • Abelmoschus manihot (L.)Medik.subsp. tetraphyllus ( Roxb. ex Horn.) Borss.Waalk.var .megaspermus Hemadri
  • Meliaceae
    • Aglaia talbotii Sundararagh.
    • Azadirachta indica A. Juss.subsp. vartakii Kothari, Londhe and N.P.Singh
  • Poaceae
    • Arthraxon deccanensis S.K. Jain
    • Arthraxon inermis Hook.f.var. tzvelevii S.K. Jain
    • Arthraxon junnarensis S.K. Jain and Hemadri
    • Arthraxon lancifolius Hochst. var. hindustanicus S.K.Jain and Deshp.
    • Arthraxon raizadae S.K.Jain, Hemadri and Deshp.
    • Bhidea borii Deshp., Ved Prakash and N.P. Singh
    • Bothriochloa jainii Deshp. and Hemadri
    • Isachne borii Hemadri
    • Isachne mysorensis Sundararagh.
    • Ischaemum raizadae Hemadri and Billore
    • Manisuris goaensis R.S. Rao and Hemadri
    • Manisuris mysorensis S.K. Jain and Hemadri
    • Manisuris ratnagirica B.G.Kulk. and Hemadri
    • Manisuris santapaui S.K. Jain and Deshp.
    • Panicum garadei Sundararagh. and Karthik.
    • Schizachyrium sudhanshui N.P. Singh
  • Ranunculaceae
    • Delphinium malabaricum (Huth) Munz var. ghaticum Billore
  • Rubiaceae
    • Neanotis sahyadrica Billore and Mudaliar
    • Tarenna agumbensis Sundararagh.
Last Updated : 14/01/2018