Western Regional Centre, Pune
National Emblem MOEF

List Of Types In BSI

  • Holotypes
    • Acanthaceae
      • Strobilanthus minor Talbot
    • Asteraceae
      • Vernonia ornata Talbot Talbot
    • Celastraceae
      • Gymnosporia konkanensis Talbot
    • Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
      • IndigoferaduthieiJ. R. Drumm.exNaik
    • Lauraceae
      • Cryptocarya procera Talbot
    • Meliaceae
      • Aglaia talbotii Sundararagh.
    • Myrtaceae
      • Eugenia kanarensis Talbot
      • Eugenia memecylifolia Talbot
    • Poaceae
      • Coelachne ghatica Naik
      • Danthonia gammiei Bhide
      • Panicum deccanense Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum paianum Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum paianum Nair and Patunkar var . minor Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum phoiniclados Naik and Patunkar
    • Rhamnaceae
      • Ventilago maderaspatanavar .fructifida Santapau
    • Rubiaceae
      • Anotis prainiana Talbot
      • Lasianthus sessilis Talbot
      • Psychotria canarensis Talbot
      • Psychotria flavida Talbot
      • Psychotria octosulcata Talbot
    • Symplocaceae
      • Symplocos kanarana Talbot
    • Tamaricaceae
      • Tamarix kutchensis B.V. Shetty and R.P. Pandey
    • Viscaceae
      • Viscum trilobatum Talbot
  • Isotypes
    • Acanthaceae
      • Diclptera nasikensis Lakshmin. and B.D. Sharma
      • Strobilanthus minor Talbot
    • Anthericaceae
      • Chlorophytum bharuchae Ansari, Sundararagh. and Hemadri
    • Apiaceae
      • Pimpinella katrajensis R.S. Rao and Hemadri
      • Pimpinella rollae Billore and Hemadri
    • Aponogetonaceae
      • Aponogeton bruggenii S .R. Yadav and Govekar
    • Araceae
      • Arisaema murrayi (J. Graham) Hook.var. sonubeniae Tetali, Punekar and Lakshmin.
    • Asclepiadaceae
      • Ceropegia anantii S.R. Yadav, Sardesai and S.P. Gaikwad
      • Ceropegia huberi Ansari
      • Brachystelma ciliatum Arekal and T.M. Ramakrishna
      • Ceropegia mahabalei Hemadri and Ansari
      • Ceropegia noorjahaneae Ansari
      • Ceropegia rollae Hemadri
      • Ceropegia sahyadrica Ansari and B.G. Kulk.
      • Ceropegia santapaui Wadhwa and Ansari
      • Seshagiria sahyadrica Ansari and Hemadri
    • Asteraceae
      • Blumea venkataramanii R.S. Rao and Hemadri
      • Vernonia ornata Talbot
    • Balanophoraceae
      • Acroblastum ambavanense Venkata Reddi
    • Clusiaceae
      • Garcinia talbotii Raizada ex Santapau
    • Colchicaceae
      • Camptorrhiza indica S.R. Yadav , N.P. Singh and B. Mathew
      • Iphigenia magnifica Ansari and R.S. Rao
    • Commelinaceae
      • Cyanotis arcotensis R.S. Rao
      • Cyanotis cerifolia R.S. Rao and Kammathy
    • Cyperaceae
      • Cyperus pentabracteatus Govind. and Hemadri
      • Fimbristylis ambavanensis V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
      • Fimbristylis ratnagirica V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
      • Fimbristylis simpsonii V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
      • Fimbristylis unispicularis Govind. and Hemadri
      • Pycreus kanarensis V.P. Prasad and N.P. Singh
    • Eriocaulaceae
      • Eriocaulon anshiense Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon apetalum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon balakrishnanii Punekar, Lakshmin. and Vasudeva Rao
      • Eriocaulon cookie Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon horsley-kundae Fyson
      • Eriocaulon kanarense Punekar, Watve and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon karnatakense S.P. Gaikwad, Sardesai, U.S.Yadav and S.R. Yadav
      • Eriocaulon kolhapurense S.P. Gaikwad, Sardesai and S.R. Yadav
      • Eriocaulon konkanense Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon koynense Punekar, Mungikar and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon maharashtrense Punekar and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon peninsulare Punekar and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon ratnagiricus S.R. Yadav , S.P. Gaikwad and Sardesai
      • Eriocaulon sahyadricum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Euphorbiaceae
      • Dalechampia stenoloba Sundararagh. and B.G. Kulk.
      • Euphorbia concanensis Janarth. and S.R. Yadav
    • Hydatellaceae
      • Trithuria konkanensis S.R. Yadav and Janarth.
    • Hydrocharitaceae
      • Blyxa talbotii Hook.f.
    • Lamiaceae
      • Leucas deodikarii Billore and Hemadri
    • Lentibulariaceae
      • Utricularia janarthanamii S.R. Yadav, Sardesai and S.P. Gaikwad
      • Utricularia naikii S.R. Yadav , Sardesai and S.P. Gaikwad
    • Leguminosae - Caesalpiniodeae
      • Cassia kolabensis Kothari, Moorthy and M. P. Nayar
    • Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
      • Alysicarpus vasavadae Hemadri
      • Crotalaria decasperma Naik
      • Smithia agharkarii Hemadri
    • Malvaceae
      • Abelmoschus manihot (L.)Medik.subsp. tetraphyllus (Roxb. ex Horn.) Borss.Waalk.var. megaspermus Hemadri
    • Meliaceae
      • Aglaia talbotii Sundararagh.
    • Myrtaceae
      • Eugenia memecylifolia Talbot
      • Eugenia utilis Talbot
    • Polygonaceae
      • Polygonum hydropiper L. var .glandulosissimaCage
    • Poaceae
      • Arthraxon junnarensis S.K. Jain and Hemadri
      • Arthraxon raizadae S.K. Jain ,Hemadri and Deshp.
      • Bhidea burnsiana Bor
      • Bothriochloa jainii Deshp. and Hemadri
      • Brachiaria chennaveraiana Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria hybrida Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria munae Basappa
      • Brachiaria ramosa Stapf var. pubescens Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria reptans Gard. and Hubb.var. hispida Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria semiundulata Stapf var. intermedia Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria semiundulata Stapf var. lanata Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria setigera Hubb.var. albistyla Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria stapfiana Basappa and Muniy.
      • Brachiaria villosa A. Camus var. glaberrima Bassapa and Muniy.
      • Coelachne ghatica Naik
      • Danthonia gammiei Bhide
      • Dimeria santapaui M.R. Almeida
      • Dimeria woodrowii Stapf
      • Enteropogon badamicus Bhide
      • Eulalia shrirangii Salunke and Potdar
      • Glyphochloa henryi Janarth., Joshi and Rajkumar
      • Glyphochloa veldkampii Fonseca and Janarth.
      • Isachne bicolor Naik and Patunkar
      • Isachne borii Hemadri
      • Isachne mysorensis Sundararagh.
      • Ischaemum raizadae Hemadri and Billore
      • Lasiurus ecaudatus Satyanar. and Shank.
      • Manisuris goaensis R.S. Rao and Hemadri
      • Manisuris santapaui S.K. Jain and Deshp.
      • Mnesithea veldkampii Potdar, S.P. Gaikwad, Salunke and S.R.Yadav
      • Oryza malampuzhensis Krishnasw. and Chandras.
      • Panicum deccanense Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum paianum Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum paianum Naik and Patunkar var .minor Naik and Patunkar
      • Panicum phoiniclados Naik and Patunkar
      • Pogonachne racemosa Bor
      • Rottboellia talbotii Hook.f.
      • Themeda pseudotremula Potdar, Salunke and S.R. Yadav
      • Tripogon polyanthus Naik and Patunkar
      • Tripogon roxburghianus Bhide
    • Rhamnaceae
      • Ventilago maderaspatana Benth.var .fructifidaSantapau
    • Rubiaceae
      • Lasianthus sessilis Talbot
      • Tarenna agumbensis Sundararagh.
    • Tiliaceae
      • Triumfetta tungarensis Billore
    • Zingiberaceae
      • Amomum ghaticum K.G. Bhat
      • Paracautleya bhatii R.M. Sm.
  • Paratypes
    • Acanthaceae
      • Dicliptera nasikensis Lakshmin. and B.D. Sharma
    • Anthericaceae
      • Chlorophytum bharuchae Ansari, Sundararagh. and Hemadri
    • Apiaceae
      • Heracleum dalgadianum M.R. Almeida
      • Pimpinella katrajensis R.S. Rao and Hemadri
    • Araceae
      • Arisaema murrayi (J. Graham) Hook.var. sonubeniae Tetali, Punekar and Lakshmin.
      • Arisaema sivadasanii S.R. Yadav , K.S. Patil and Janarth.
    • Asclepiadaceae
      • Brachystelma ciliatum Arekal and T.M. Ramakrishna
      • Ceropegia huberi Ansari
      • Ceropegia mahabalei Hemadri and Ansari
      • Ceropegia noorjahaneae Ansari
      • Ceropegia rollae Hemadri
      • Ceropegia sahyadrica Ansari and B.G. Kulk.
      • Ceropegia santapaui Wadhwa and Ansari
      • Seshagiria sahyadrica Ansari and Hemadri
    • Asteraceae
      • Blumea venkataramanii R.S. Rao and Hemadri
    • Colchicaceae
      • Iphigenia magnifica Ansari and R.S. Rao
      • Iphigenia sahyadrica Ansari and R.S. Rao
    • Commelinaceae
      • Cyanotis cerifolia R.S. Rao and Kammathy
    • Convolvulaceae
      • Neuropeltis malabarica Ooststr.
    • Eriocaulaceae
      • Eriocaulon anshiense Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon apetalum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon balakrishnanii Punekar, Lakshmin. and Vasudeva Rao
      • Eriocaulon cookei Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
      • Eriocaulon sahyadricum Punekar, Malpure and Lakshmin.
    • Gesneriaceae
      • Paraboea nagalandiana Deb and R. M. Dutta
    • Lamiaceae
      • Leucas angustissima Sedgw.
      • Leucas deodikarii Billore and Hemadri
      • Plectranthus parvifolius Talbot
  • Leeaceae
    Leea talbotii King ex Talbot
    • Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
      • Alysicarpus vasavadae Hemadri
      • Smithia agharkarii Hemadri
      • Zornia quilonensis Ravi
    • Malvaceae
      • Abelmoschus manihot (L.)Medik.subsp. tetraphyllu s (Roxb. ex Horn.) Borss.Waalk.var. megaspermus Hemadri
    • Meliaceae
      • Aglaia talbotii Sundararagh.
    • Orchidaceae
      • Coelogyne schultesii S.K. Jain and Phukan
    • Poaceae
      • Arthraxon deccanensis S.K. Jain
      • Arthraxon junnarensis S.K. Jain and Hemadri
      • Arthraxon raizadae S.K. Jain, Hemadri and Deshp.
      • Bothriochloa jainii Deshp. and Hemadri
      • Isachne borii Hemadri
      • Isachne swaminathanii Ved Prakash and S.K. Jain
      • Ischaemum raizadae Hemadri and Billore
      • Manisuris mysorensis S. K.Jain and Hemadri
      • Manisuris ratnagirica B.G. Kulk. and Hemadri
    • Rubiaceae
      • Lasianthus sessilis Talbot
      • Psychotria canarensis Talbot
      • Psychotria flavida Talbot
      • Psychotria octosulcata Talbot
      • Tarenna agumbensis Sundararagh.
    • Symplocaceae
      • Symplocos kanarana Talbot
  • Syntypes
    • Acanthaceae
      • Strobilanthus membranaceus Talbot
    • Celastraceae
      • Salacia talbotii Gamble
    • Cyperaceae
      • Fimbristylis woodrowii C.B. Clarke
    • Euphorbiaceae
      • Euphorbia katrajensis Gage
      • Phyllanthus talbotii Sedgw.
    • Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
      • Eleiotis trifoliata T. Cooke
    • Meliaceae
      • Dysoxylum glandulosum Talbot
    • Moraceae
      • Ficus talbotii King
    • Poaceae
      • Cynodon barberi Rang. and Tadul.
      • Manisuris acuminata Kuntze var. woodrowii Bor
Last Updated : 14/01/2018