Eastern Regional Centre, Shillong
National Emblem Ministry of Environment and Forests

Associated Garden

Barapani Garden:

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

The experimental garden of this circle is located about 22 km away from Shillong near Umiam Lake at Barapani having an area of about 25acres. The garden is divided into different sections viz. Nursery section, Orchidarium, Arboretum, Bamboosetum, one big pond for aquatic plants and houses rich collections of many economic, rare and significantly interesting plants of North East region and germplasm of Musa, Bamboos, Zingibers, Taxus, Pipers, Citrus and Orchids etc.

ORCHIDS

Acampe ochracea (Lindl.) Hochr.

Acampe rigida (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) P.F.Hunt

Acanthephippium sylhetense Lindl.

Aerides multiflora Roxb.

Aerides odorata Lour.

Aerides rosea Lodd. ex Lindl. & Paxton

Agrostophyllum planicaule (Wall. ex Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wall.) Lindl.

Arundina graminifolia (D.Don) Hochr.

Arachnis clarkei (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm.

Brachycorythis galeandra (Rchb.f.) Summerh.

Bulbophyllum affine Wall. ex Lindl.

Bulbophyllum devangiriense N.P.Balakr.

Bulbophyllum gymnopus Hook.f.

Bulbophyllum hirtum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Wall.

Calanthe masuca (D.Don) Lindl.

Ceratostylis himalaica Hook.f.

Cleisostoma racemiferum (Lindl.) Garay

Coelogyne corymbosa Lindl.

Coelogyne cristata Lindl.

Coelogyne flaccida Lindl.

Coelogyne fuscescens Lindl.

Coelogyne prolifera Lindl.

Coelogyne viscosa Rchb.f.

Coelogyne nitida (Wall. ex D.Don) Lindl.

Coelogyne ovalis Lindl.

Coelogyne punctulata Lindl.

Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.

Cymbidium cyperifolium Wall. ex Lindl.

Cymbidium devonianum Paxton

Cymbidium eburneum Lindl.

Cymbidium elegans Lindl.

Cymbidium longifolium D.Don

Cymbidium lowianum (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.

Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl.

Cymbidium mastersii Griff. ex Lindl.

Dendrobium acinaciforme Roxb.

Dendrobium anceps Sw.

Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C.E.C.Fisch.

Dendrobium cathcartii Hook.f.

Dendrobium chrysanthum Wall. ex Lindl.

Dendrobium densiflorum Lindl.

Dendrobium formosum Roxb. ex Lindl.

Dendrobium jenkinsii Wall. ex Lindl.

Dendrobium lituiflorum Lindl.

Dendrobium moschatum (Buch.-Ham.) Sw.

Dendrobium nobile Lindl.

Dendrobium ochreatum Lindl.

Dendrobium parishii Rchb.f.

Dendrobium stuposum Lindl.

Dendrobium williamsonii Day & Rchb.f.

Epigeneium amplum (Lindl.) Summerh.

Epigeneium fuscescens (Griff.) Summerh.

Eria acervata Lindl.

Eria bambusifolia Lindl.

Eria biflora Griff.

Eria coronaria (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl.

Eria pannea Lindl.

Eria paniculata Lindl.

Eria stricta Lindl.

Eria tomentosa (J.Koenig) Hook.f.

Flickingeria macraei (Lindl.) Seidenf.

Gastrochilus inconspicuus (Hook.f.) Kuntze

Goodyera foliosa (Lindl.) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke

Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook.

Katherinea navicularis N.P.Balakr. & Sud.Chowdhury

Liparis plantaginea Lindl.

Liparis viridiflora (Blume) Lindl.

Malaxis acuminata D.Don

Neogyna gardneriana (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Oberonia pachyrachis Rchb.f. ex Hook.f.

Oberonia rufilabris Lindl.

Otochilus fuscus Lindl.

Otochilus porrectus Lindl.

Panisea tricallosa Rolfe

Paphiopedilum fairrieanum (Lindl.) Stein

Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum (Lindl. ex Hook.) Stein

Paphiopedilum insigne (Wall. ex Lindl.) Pfitzer

Paphiopedilum venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Pfitzer

Paphiopedilum villosum (Lindl.) Stein

Papilionanthe teres (Roxb.) Schltr.

Pelatantheria insectifera (Rchb.f.) Ridl.

Phaius longipes (Hook.f.) Holttum

Phaius mishmensis (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f.

Phaius tancarvilleae (L'Hér.) Blume

Pholidota articulata Lindl.

Pholidota griffithii Hook.f.

Pholidota imbricata Lindl.

Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe

Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume

Tainia latifolia (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Tainia minor Hook.f.

Tainia viridifusca (Hook.) Benth. ex Hook.f.

Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Vanda bicolor Griff.

Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl.

Vanda testacea

Vanilla pilifera Holttum

 MEDICINAL PLANTS

Acorus calamus L.

Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa

Ageratum conyzoides (L.) L.

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.

Aquilaria malaccensis Lam.

Ardisia solanacea (Poir.) Roxb.

Averrhoa carambola L.

Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Müll.Arg.

Bauhinia purpurea L.

Bauhinia variegata L.

Begonia roxburghii A.DC.

Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff

Biophytum sensitivum (L.) DC.

Bombax ceiba L.

Callicarpa arborea Roxb.

Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand.

Canarium resiniferum Bruce ex King

Cannabis sativa L.

Carica papaya L.

Cassia alata L.

Cassia tora L.

Castanopsis tribuloides (Sm.) A.DC.

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

Chenopodium album L.

Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & Eberm.

Cissampelos pareira L.

Citrus medica L.

Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Coptis teeta Wall.

Costus speciosus (J.Koenig) Sm.

Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.

Cyperus rotundus L.

Datura metel L.

Datura stramonium L.

Dioscorea alata L.

Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Dioscorea hamiltonii Hook.f.

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.

Elsholtzia blanda (Benth.) Benth.

Elephantopus scaber L.

Engelhardtia spicata Lechen ex Blume

Eupatorium cannabinum L.

Erythrina variegata L.

Euphorbia antiquorum L.

Ficus benjamina L.

Gloriosa superba L.

Glycosmis arborea (Roxb.) DC.

Gmelina arborea Roxb.

Gynocardia odorata R.Br.

Hedychium coronarium J.Koenig

Hedyotis auricularia L.

Hedyotis diffusa Willd.

Hedyotis scandens Roxb.

Heliotropium indicum L.

Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br. ex Schult.

Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roth) Wall. ex A.DC.

Knema latifolia Warb.

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.

Justicia adhatoda L.

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.

Maesa chisia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

Melia azedarach L.

Mesua ferrea L.

Mimosa pudica L.

Moringa oleifera Lam.

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.

Ocimum basilicum L.

Panax pseudoginseng Wall.

Phyllanthus emblica L.

Physalis minima L.

Plantago erosa Wall.

Plumbago zeylanica L.

Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz

Ricinus communis L.

Rhododendron sp.

Saraca asoca (Roxb.) Willd.

Scoparia dulcis L.

Solanum ferox L.

Solanum kurzii Prain

Solanum myriacanthum Dunal

Solanum nigrum L.

Sterculia villosa Roxb.

Taxus baccata L.

Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.

Terminalia chebula Retz.

Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Müll. Arg.

Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers

Vitex negundo L.

Xylosma longifolia Clos

 USEFUL PLANTS

Acacia dealbata Link

Acacia decurrens Willd.

Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.

Acer laevigatum Wall.

Agathis lanceolata Warb.

Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.

Alnus nepalensis D.Don

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.

Amoora rohituka (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq.

Aquilaria malaccensis Lam.

Aralia armata (Wall. ex G.Don) Seem.

Aralia thomsonii Seem. ex C.B.Clarke

Areca nagensis Griff.

Arenga saccharifera Labill. ex DC.

Araucaria cunninghamii Mudie

Averrhoa carambola L.

Bambusa arundinacea Willd.

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss

Bambusa glaucescens (Willd.) Merr.

Bambusa longispiculata Gamble

Bambusa nana Roxb.

Bambusa nutans Wall. ex Munro

Bambusa pallida Munro

Bambusa tulda Roxb.

Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.

Begonia ovatifolia A.DC.

Begonia palmata D.Don

Begonia picta Sm.

Begonia rex Putz.

Begonia roxburghii A.DC.

Begonia thomsonii A.DC.

Bombax ceiba L.

Calamus floribundus Griff.

Calamus rotang L.

Calamus tenuis Roxb.

Calamus drupifera

Casia fistula

Casuarina equisetifolia L.

Caryota urens L.

Cedrus deodara (Roxb. ex D.Don) G.Don

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl

Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & Eberm.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume

Citrus × aurantium L.

Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck

Citrus × limonum Risso

Citrus medica L.

Curcuma angustifolia Roxb.

Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Cyathea gigantea (Wall. ex Hook.) Holttum

Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.

Delonix regia (Hook.) Raf.

Dioscorea alata L.

Dioscorea bulbifera R.Br.

Dioscorea hamiltonii Hook.f.

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Dioscorea wallichii Hook.f.

Erythrina arborescens Roxb.

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.

Exbucklandia populnea (R.Br. ex Griff.) R.W.Br.

Ficus benghalensis L.

Gloriosa superba L.

Hedychium dekianum A.S.Rao & D.M.Verma

Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.

Hedychium ellipticum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.

Hedychium elwesii Baker

Hedychium greenii W.W.Sm.

Hedychium spicatum Sm.

Kaempferia rotunda L.

Nepenthes khasiana Hook.f.

Litchi chinensis Sonn.

Livistona rotundifolia (Lam.) Mart.

Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon

Pinus wallichiana A.B.Jacks.

Taxus baccata L.

Terminalia chebula Retz.

Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Müll. Arg.

 

 

WILD RELATIVES OF CULTIVATED PLANTS

Artocarpusspp

Coix lacryma-jobi L.

Citrussp

Musaspp

Mangifera sylvatica Roxb.

Zingiber capitatum Roxb.

Zingiber chrysanthum Roscoe

Piperspp

 

EDIBLE PLANTS

Agapetes variegata (Roxb.) D.Don ex G.Don

Alpinia malaccensis (Burm.f.) Roscoe

Calamus floribundus Griff.

Clerodendrum colebrookianum Walp.

Dioscoreaspp

Hedychium coronarium

 

PRIMITIVE PLANTS

Exbucklandia populnea (R.Br. ex Griff.) R.W.Br.

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Michelia champaca L.

ORNAMENTAL PLANTS

A wide range of attractive wild ornamental plants grow in the experimental gardens: Many species of orchid genera like

Aerides

Anoectochillus

Arundina

Coelogyne

Cymbidium

Dendrobium

Vanda

Pleione Renenthera

Phaleonopsis

Katherinea

Phaius

Calanthe

Other wild ornamentals include several species of Rhododendron

Hedychium

Begonia

Impatiens

Tacca integrifolia

Lagerstroemia

Erythrina

Agapetes

Phlogacanthus

Melastoma

Clerodendrum

Ixora

Magnolia

Gloriosa superba

Camelia

Michalia

Hydrangea

Thunbergia

 

 

 

RARE AND ENDANGERED SPECIES

A. ORCHIDS

Acanthephippium sylhetense Lindl.

Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wall.) Lindl.

Arachnis clarkei (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm.

Brachycorythis galeandra (Rchb.f.) Summerh.

Bulbophyllum devangiriense N.P.Balakr.

Bulbophyllum hirtum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Wall.

Bulbophyllum rothschildianum (O'Brien) J.J.Sm.

Ceratostylis himalaica Hook.f.

Coelogyne cristata Lindl.

Coelogyne fuscescens Lindl.

Coelogyne viscosa Rchb.f.

Cymbidium devonianum Paxton

Cymbidium eburneum Lindl.

Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl.

Dendrobium cathcartii Hook.f.

Dendrobium formosum Roxb. ex Lindl.

Dendrobium parishii Rchb.f.

Dendrobium stuposum Lindl.

Dendrobium williamsonii Day & Rchb.f.

Epigeneium amplum (Lindl.) Summerh.

Epigeneium fuscescens (Griff.) Summerh.

Eria acervata Lindl.

Eria biflora Griff.

Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl.

Eria paniculata Lindl.

Eria stricta Lindl.

Flickingeria macraei (Lindl.) Seidenf.

Goodyera foliosa (Lindl.) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke

Katherinea navicularis N.P.Balakr. & Sud.Chowdhury

Liparis plantaginea Lindl.

Malaxis acuminata D.Don

Oberonia rufilabris Lindl.

Panisea tricallosa Rolfe

Paphiopedilum fairrieanum (Lindl.) Stein

Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum (Lindl. ex Hook.) Stein

Paphiopedilum insigne (Wall. ex Lindl.) Pfitzer

Paphiopedilum venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Pfitzer

Paphiopedilum villosum (Lindl.) Stein

Pelatantheria insectifera (Rchb.f.) Ridl.

Phaius mishmensis (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f.

Pholidota wattii King & Pantl.

Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe

Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume

Tainia latifolia (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Tainia minor Hook.f.

Tainia viridifusca (Hook.) Benth. ex Hook.f.

Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Vanda bicolor Griff.

Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl.

Vanda testacea (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Vanilla pilifera Holttum

B. OTHER SPECIES

Acer laevigatum Wall.

Aesculus assamica Griff.

Aquilaria malaccensis Lam.

Areca nagensis Griff.

Arenga saccharifera Labill. ex DC.

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Bambusa glaucescens (Willd.) Merr.

Bambusa longispiculata Gamble

Bambusa pallida Munro

Bambusa tulda Roxb.

Berberis khasiana Ahrendt

Bentinckia nicobarica (Kurz) Becc.

Brainea insignis (Hook.) J. Sm.

Coptis teeta Wall.

Cyathea gigantea (Wall. ex Hook.) Holttum

Cycas circinalis L.

Cycas pectinata Buch.-Ham.

Cymbopogon khasianus (Hack.) Stapf ex Bor

Exbuclandia populnea

Gingko biloba

Gnetum gnemon L.

Hedychium dekianum A.S.Rao & D.M.Verma

Hedychium elwesii Baker

Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl.

Hedychium griffithianum Wall.

Hedychium hookeri C.B.Clarke ex Baker

Hedychium rubrum A.S.Rao & D.M.Verma

Jasminum mesnyi Hance

Justicia assamica C.B.Clarke

Kaempferia rotunda L.

Lycopodium japonicum Thunb.

Lycopodium squarrosum G. Forst.

Mangifera sylvatica Roxb.

Mantisia saltatoria Sims

Melocanna bambusoides Trin.

Mesua ferrea L.

Musa velutina H.Wendl. & Drude

Nepanthes khasiana

Nymphaea pygmaea W.T.Aiton

Panax assamicus R.N.Banerjee

Pleetocomia khasiana

Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don

Psedostachym polymorphum

Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz

Rhododendronspp

Scefflera wallichiana

Schima wallichii Choisy

Solanum khasianum C.B. Clarke

Stephania hernandiifolia (Willd.) Walp.

Syzygium formosum (Wall.) Masam.

Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.

Taxus baccata L.

Thamnocalamus prainii (Gamble) E.G.Camus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Last Updated : 09/07/2020